Dan Schneider is an American TV producer, actor and writer known for producing great TV series like The Adventure of Kid Danger, iCarly, What I Like About You, All That, The Amanda Show, Zoey 101 and Henry danger. The American movie producer was born on January 14, 1966, and has produced and directed several films. Dan Schneider is the co-president of Schneider’s Bakery, a television production company network, and he was the most successful producer in children’s television. Here is his biography.

Name: Dan Schneider,

Birth Name: Daniel Schneider,

Born: January 14, 1966,

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee,

Nationality: American,

Occupation: Actor, TV producer and writer,

Spouse: Lisa Lillien.

Early Life

Daniel Schneider early life started in the United States of America. He was born in Memphis, Tennessee, on January 14, 1966. Dan is not the only child in the family. He was the youngest of four children born to his parents. His three other siblings are his older sisters. When Dan Schneider was in high school, he became the senior class president. The high school he attended was White Station High School. When Dan graduated from high school, he went to Harvard University.

Harvard University is Dan’s father alma mater. Dan stayed in Harvard for one semester before returning to Memphis. When he returned to Memphis, he got a job at a computer store. Dan Schneider worked at the store and studied at the Memphis State University. While he was at the university, he met a movie producer, and he asked for an audition for a part, which he got.

After getting the audition, Dan Schneider returned to Los Angeles and started a career in the entertainment industry. In Los Angeles, he worked as a pizza delivery boy and auditioned for more parts. So, in 1985, Schneider landed the role of Ricky Smith in the film Better Off Dead. Schneider claimed that the role got him stopped on the street by his fans till these days.

Acting Career

Dan Schneider moved to Los Angeles and started auditioning for movie roles. In the 1980s, Dan appeared in different films, including Better Off Dead, Making the Grade and The Big picture.

Better Off Dead

Better Off Dead is an American black comedy film written by Savage Steve Holland. The film stars Dan Schneider, John Cusack and lots of other famous actors. John Cusack played the role of a suicidal student, Lane Myer, who thought of committing suicide after his girlfriend broke up with him. Lane lived in the town of Greendale in Northern California and has two interests; skiing and his girlfriend of half a year.

But Beth (lane girlfriend) breaks up with him shortly before Christmas. She dumped lane for the handsome ski team captain, Roy Stalin. Lane could not get past the rejection, so he tried to end his life. In the process, he gets closer to a French exchange student, Monique. Monique stayed with Lane’s neighbor Mrs Smith, who tried to force Monique to become her son Ricky ( Schneider) girlfriend.

Screenwriting and Producing with Nickelodeon & Schneider’s Bakery

Dan Schneider

Aside from being an actor, Schneider also writes and produce films. In 1988, he co-hosted the annual television network Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards. In that award, he met Albie Hecht, who was a developing executive for Nickelodeon at that time. Hecht later became the head of productions in 1993 and hired Schneider to work on a new comedy show for children like Drake and Josh.

The comedy show is called All That. Later, Schneider worked as the producer, executive producer and screenwriter on the show. From 1993 to 1997, Schneider was the executive producer and director for Kenan & Kel. Also, he guest-starred in an episode and became the executive producer.

Schneider later returned to Nickelodeon in 2004 to make the show Drake & Josh. He later went on to create Zoey 101, which starred Jamie Lynn Spears. Other TV films, Schneider produced Sam and Cat, Game Shaker, Henry Danger and the Adventure of Kid Danger, iCarly, Drake and Josh, Victorious. Schneider also hinted at a comeback pilot, which will be geared toward adult audience videos.

Dan Schneider

Scandals with Child Actors

According to a Deadline interview report, ViacomCBS investigation found out that Schneider was allegedly yelling and throwing tantrums to child actors outside working hours. The ViacomCBS report also found that Schneider also sent angry emails, texts, and verbal abuse to child actors. The Deadline reports further stated that Schneider went on to ask for shoulder and neck massages.

Schneider claimed that he was totally innocent, saying that “I couldn’t, and I wouldn’t have, the long-term friendships and continued loyalty from so many reputable people if I mistreated my actors of any age.” Reports state that HR didn’t find any credence in the allegations of sexual misconduct filed against him.

Speaking to The New York Times in an interview, Schneider claims that he never interacted with actors, especially minors, in any way that would make the actors uncomfortable. Dan further went on to say to The New York Times that the claims are ridiculous and that he has high standards. Nickelodeon has not responded to Deadline’s report, and Schneider’s voice representative has refused to comment on what happened.

Personal Life

Schneider married Lisa Lillien, who is a food blogger, in 2002.