Joseph Morgan is a British film director and actor known for his role in many films. As an actor, Joseph Morgan has played the role of Niklaus Klaus Mikaelson on the Vampire Diaries and The Originals. In that TV movie, Joseph played the lead role. This London born Joseph Martin has directed other movies like Desiree Eric Ashworth and Armistice. Here is his biography.

Name: Joseph Martin,

Stage Name: Joseph Morgan,

Born: May 16, 1981,

Place of Birth: London,

Nationality: British.

Early Life

Joseph was born in London on May 16, 1981, in Lambeth, England, UK. After his birth, Joseph and his parents moved to Swansea, Wales, where he grew up for 11 years. Not much is known about Joseph Morgan’s early life and his parents except that he is the oldest child.

His dad (we don’t know his name) is a painter who loved to paint and draw during his free time. Joseph Morgan favorite movie is Interview with the Vampire, and he said he watched the trailer 20 times. Aside from that, Joseph Morgan is a huge fan of comic books.

Before becoming a British actor and director, Joseph Morgan was a student at Morriston Comprehensive school. He was born Joseph Martin but later changed his name to Joseph Morgan. After Joseph Graduated from Morriston Comprehensive School, he went on to study a BTEC Performing Arts course at Gorseinon College.

After studying Art, he later went back to London to study at the Central School of Speech and Drama in his late teens. Joseph Morgan trained well to become an actor and a director. This prepared him for the various film roles he played and the many awards like the Teen Choice Awards for Choice TV Actor.

joseph-morgan

Career

Joseph Morgan began his career in his late teen. He starred in the first series of the Sky One television series Hex. In Hex, Joseph Morgan played the character of Troy.

Hex

Hex is a British TV program that was developed by Shine TV and aired on the Sky One channels. Joseph Martin appeared in this film. The film is about a remote English boarding school that has a mysterious past. The first new TV series of the film explores the supernatural relationship between Azazeal, a fallen angel, and a student Cassie who is a witch. 

The second series of Hex is based on 500 years old Ella Dee and Azazeal’s son Malachi. Cassie Hughes is an attractive young woman that note enrolled at the school but can’t fit into the social milieu. In the second series, the film shifts focus from Cassie Hughes to Ella Dee. Joseph (Troy) co-starred in that film.

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Master and Commander is an American epic period war-drama film that was produced and directed by Peter Weir. The film is set during the Napoleonic Wars. Joseph Morgan played the role of William Warley, who is the captain of the Mizzentop. During the Napoleonic Wars, Captain Jack Aubrey of the HMS Surprise has the task of intercepting the Heavy frigate, Acheron.

Acheron is a French privateer that ambushes HMS Surprise off the coast of Brazil. The ambush and the ensuing fight causes heavy damage to the HMS Surprise, while Acheron remains undamaged. Master and Commander was a moderate success at the box office and was critically well-received and got Weir the BAFTA Award for the Best Direction.

Ben Hur

Ben Hur is a television miniseries or season that was first aired in 2010. The film is based on Lee Wallace’s 1880 novel, Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ. Joseph starred in the film as well as Kristin, Ray Winstone, Art Malik, and Hugh Bonneville, while Steve Shill directed the production of the film.

Vampire Diaries

joseph-morgan

The vampire diaries is an American supernatural teen drama TV series or season that was developed by Williamson and Julie. The film is based on the book series or season written by L. J. Smith. The TV series is set in the town of Mystic Falls, Virginia, which is a town that is charged with supernatural history. 

In the film, a teenager, Elena Gilbert (Nina Dobrev), lost her parents and fell in love with a 162 years old vampire named Stefan Salvatore and certain features. In the film, Morgan, who played the character of Klaus Mikaelson, began to build an army of new hybrids, which are partly vampires and werewolves.

Other Films and Choice TV Actor

Other films Morgan appeared in are Doc Martin as Mick Mabley, Mansfield Park as William price, The Original as Klaus Mikaelson. The Original earned the Teen Choice Awards Choice TV Actor. Aside from that, Joseph also appeared in The Grind as Paul and Immortals as Lysander, according to the IMDB.

Personal Life

Morgan married actress Persia White on July 5, 2014, in Ocho Rios, Jamaica. After their marriage in Ocho Rios, Morgan became a stepfather to White’s stepdaughter.